Brazing Question/Issue- Mtbr.com
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    1x1
    1x1 is offline
    mtbr member
    Reputation: 1x1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    95

    Brazing Question/Issue

    I was wondering if ambient room temperature could affect the brazing process?

    My work shop is in a unheated storage shed and it has been quite cold recently (well below freezing). I did a bunch of practice joints in the fall and while not perfect I wasn't having any problems flowing brass throughout my joints. Now when I am trying to join my front triangle together I can't seem to get any brass to flow. It just melts into one tube and not the other or doesn't melt into either and just beads off the joint. The only difference I can think of is the room temp. Anyone else have any experience with this? Any thoughts or comments would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Ben

  2. #2
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    11
    When it gets too cold I stop. Intuitively, an extra 20-40* of ambient temp shouldn't affect metal that is at 1700*F but I have noticed that when it's cold, my brazing suffers. I have been waiting to get back above 50* before I fire up the torch. Brazing Question/Issue-32075361472_c9ef821b59_k.jpg

  3. #3
    1x1
    1x1 is offline
    mtbr member
    Reputation: 1x1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    95
    Thanks for the info. Gonna wait until it warms up again and then see how it goes.

  4. #4
    mtbr member
    Reputation: Eric Malcolm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1,135
    This reply will probably not fit your circumstances. But back in the day I self taught myself brazing originally on an old blacksmith type forge. This meant that the steel was at about a 'halfway there' temperature and was easy to lift the overall weld temp to required level with a torch and flow was never a problem. Opposite issue resulted when it got too hot on a warm day!!!

    I guess the moral of the story is in the pre-heat.

    Eric
    If I don't make an attempt, how will I know if it will work?

Similar Threads

  1. Odd question, ski goggles for brazing?
    By 18bikes in forum Frame Building
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-29-2015, 10:44 AM
  2. Newbie Question - Brazing Set Up Recommendations
    By datmony in forum Frame Building
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2015, 05:48 PM
  3. Groin issue question
    By irishpitbull in forum XC Racing and Training
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-09-2012, 04:34 PM
  4. Another Brazing Question
    By CurbDestroyer in forum Frame Building
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 10:55 AM
  5. Question: about tig welding and fillet brazing?
    By jeffgothro in forum Frame Building
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-04-2011, 01:15 PM

Members who have read this thread: 1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

THE SITE

ABOUT MTBR

VISIT US AT

© Copyright 2019 VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.