Drilling Fat rims- Mtbr.com
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Stubby-legged
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1,158

    Drilling Fat rims

    I got a non-offset Fat Sheba built by my LBs. i don't like the way it built up. No dish on the disc side, not centered in the fork.
    Is this build related and can be corrected?
    I'm actually rethinking the non-offset front. I also don't want to have to wait for another rim to come available. I'm thinking of drilling the offset holes myself and having the rim rebuilt with a rear hub. (I also have someone who is dying to have a set of non-offset fat rims.)

    What is the offset distance? Drill sizes?

  2. #2
    Fatback
    Reputation: thirstywork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    705
    12mm should do it. For bit size, seems like 5/32 works, but double check that-I'm going off of memory.
    Speedway Cycles owner http://fatbackbikes.com

  3. #3
    Self-defeatist
    Reputation: CLONG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    965
    I'm pretty sure I used a 5/32 to offset-drill my hundies. If you've got a nice set of bits, just run a few them through the spoke holes by hand until you find a snug fit.

    Surly recommends 6 - 12mm offset, though mine were 21.5 - 25 with no ill effects.
    I'm covered in beer.

Members who have read this thread: 0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

THE SITE

ABOUT MTBR

VISIT US AT

© Copyright 2019 VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved.