Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9

    Slayer SXC 2010 how to put up together suspension

    Hi,
    After joining apart the suspension I encountered that I have two different bolts.
    The RM manual describes that there are two parts no. 7: 180400-070 Bolt Flange HD, Thru.BLT Internal M8 x 1.25 OD:12 x 70
    The photo will show what's it's about:
    Name:  th_IMG_5451.jpg
Views: 183
Size:  3.2 KB
    One is thicker the other thin.

    Where they should be mounted?
    Name:  th_manual_SXC.png
Views: 179
Size:  30.3 KB

  2. #2
    ups and downs
    Reputation: rockyuphill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    13,855
    Check the length of the sleeve section to make sure they are both 70mm. The 2010 Altitude 29 used a bolt that was 180400-071 BOLT - OD:12 X 71 mm THRU BOLT, INTERNAL M8, so one of those two bolts might be the incorrect length.
    I'm a member of NSMBA and IMBA Canada

  3. #3
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9
    @rockyuphill
    Thanks.
    Can you send me 2010 SXC manual? The one I have is probably 2009

  4. #4
    ups and downs
    Reputation: rockyuphill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    13,855
    Here's the link to the 2010 manual

    http://www.bikeaction.de/media/pdf/2...s_Handbuch.pdf
    I'm a member of NSMBA and IMBA Canada

  5. #5
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9
    Then there is something wrong with this manual.

    I have slayer SXC 2010 and part number 6 looks like this: https://www.dropbox.com/s/5h59k9gtu8....19.jpg?v=0mcn which is the same as part number 8. What's more I don't have in my frame washers: part number 4

    Part number 5 in my case is M12x63 instead of M12x67(as in manual).

    weird...

  6. #6
    ups and downs
    Reputation: rockyuphill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    13,855
    Those 1 piece bolts were used in 2007 and 2008.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Slayer SXC 2010 how to put up together suspension-slayer-sxc-se-zoom.jpg  

    I'm a member of NSMBA and IMBA Canada

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2013, 07:24 AM
  2. 2010 Slayer SXC 50 Build
    By imsorrywhat in forum All Mountain
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 07-31-2012, 10:16 AM
  3. 2010 Slayer SXC 50 Build (Pictures!)
    By imsorrywhat in forum Rocky Mountain
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 07:34 PM
  4. 2010 Slayer SXC
    By tosa in forum Rocky Mountain
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-09-2011, 01:46 PM
  5. 2010 Slayer SS 427 questions
    By AMhardtail in forum Rocky Mountain
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 07:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •