Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 47
  1. #1
    mtbr member
    Reputation: bikeCOLORADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,361

    Arterial Blockage

    I am 47, nearly 48. I have been commuting for a little over a year, lost almost 20 pounds. I was averaging over 100 miles a week and training for a century. I was setting personal bests on commutes and training rides.

    Then out of nowhere I started having problems. I'd head out to ride and had no energy, it felt like I was totally drained after a hard training ride. No energy to spin. This went on for about a week. I resolved just to take it easy thinking maybe I had overtrained.

    Then symptoms changed. I would be riding along (still no energy), I would approach a slight (i mean SLIGHT) rise in the road and pedal just a little harder to get over the rise and I would feel a burning sensation starting in the middle of my chest radiating outward and it made me feel like I was going to puke.

    I decided to call the Doc when I was riding home via the most direct, shortest route which is only 3.5 miles. I hit one of those very mundane rises in the road and I thought I was going to have to stop and call my wife to come pick me up.

    Story is already getting long...keeping it short. I had an echo stress test last week. Thought I was going to die, EKG looked perfect, but the Doc suspects a blockage/partial blockage. Angiogram is tomorrow afternoon.

    Anyone else gone through this? I want to know the likelihood of being able to get back on the bike, daily commuting, mountain biking, training for another century, etc.
    Phillipians 2:3-8 "...but (Christ) made himself nothing, taking the form of a servant..."

  2. #2
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    132
    Hope the procedure went ok for you. Have not had it done but have several friends who have. Not sure all the details but one of my buddies had it done and they put a plug of collagen (?) in the cut in his artery in his groan where they insert the probe. Told him to take easy because if the plug came out before it healed he would bleed out. I found out because the day after it happened we were riding dirt bikes - he told us after the riding was over. He had no blockage and apparently no ill effects the day after.

  3. #3
    mtbr member
    Reputation: bikeCOLORADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,361
    At the hospital. Still waiting...the doc had an emergency procedure ahead of me, trying to save a guy's leg!
    Phillipians 2:3-8 "...but (Christ) made himself nothing, taking the form of a servant..."

  4. #4
    mtbr member
    Reputation: bikeCOLORADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,361
    It is really wierd to say this...but I am having quadruple bypass surgery tomorrow. Obviously results from the angiogram were not good, but caught in time. If I had not been cycling so much I would be dead. One 100% blockage, one 90% and two 70% blocked. Wow. Blessed for prayers and protection. I LOVE MY FAMILY AND MY CHURCH FAMILY.
    Phillipians 2:3-8 "...but (Christ) made himself nothing, taking the form of a servant..."

  5. #5
    <100%
    Reputation: jsj3831's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    600
    Hey! Congratulations.....you just got a whole new life. They are going to fix you up as good as new and all other things being equal, you'll live as long as any of us.

    Amazing when you think, over the whole history of the human race up until 50 years ago or so, guys like you, my brother in-law, father-in-law, father etc....got to the point you are at and the game was over. Now...surgery and whole new lease on life.

    Good luck with the surgery and recovery and see you out on the trails.

    Peace

  6. #6
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    132
    Yes count your blessings and think about how much you are going to enjoy that first ride when the doc gives you the ok. Also for the benefit of us older riders the crushing chest pain is an obvious clue but did you have other symptoms before that - ones in hindsight that should have been a flag?

  7. #7
    fat & decripit old guy
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    105
    For years I was dealing with a foot, leg that would have problems when riding. Talked to my Doc about the matter several time and he would say then don't do those activities! Wanted to stab him with one of the used needles in the bio container. Finally I had harassed him enough to send me to a specialist. Turns out that I had a blockage in my femoral artery! Had it fixed 2 years ago and now I can ride longer, farther and faster than I ever could before. LIFE CHANGER for me!

    Follow the Doc's recovery and you will be better than new.....I was.

  8. #8
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    25
    Wow, glad you are taking care of it. You're lucky you're in good shape. My dad was way overweight and out of shape going into his quad bypass, and he has never really recovered and made the changes he should have. (He has a bunch of other health issues, too, though.)

    I'm trying not to follow in his footsteps, though I'm 44 and had a stent implanted last year. I was trying to lose weight and get back into shape, so was riding a stationary bike I have at home. One morning, I was pushing really hard, and looked down at the heart rate monitor and it said 210 bpm. I got dizzy, started pouring sweat, got really cold and tingly...no pain though. I screwed around and didn't go right in, but long story short I had had a panic attack that worrid me enough that the cardiologist ran me through the tests and found a 70% blockage.

    Saw him for my 1-year follow-up a few days ago. He was very impressed with my weight loss (58 lbs) and improvement of my cholesterol levels (total from 199 to 117, LDL from 127 to 56, etc.). Said I can exercise as much and hard as I want.

    Hope you're recovering well. Take all the meds. Unfortunately, we'll always have heart disease, but it will make you more vigilant.

  9. #9
    mtbr member
    Reputation: Bigb2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    267
    Update?

  10. #10
    mtbr member
    Reputation: bikeCOLORADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,361
    I am walking about 3.5 miles a day now, I feel so much better. Only really bummed about the forced 3 month times off the bike. Doc says my sternum must heal completely before I get back on. So...walking (working up to running) it is for a while. Thanks for all the positive thoughts and prayers. My diet (no...life change) is good too. I've been eating so healthy, I just fear the spectre of the old habbits creeping back in, must remain vigilant and disciplined.
    Phillipians 2:3-8 "...but (Christ) made himself nothing, taking the form of a servant..."

  11. #11
    mtbr member
    Reputation: Bigb2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    267
    Good for you. Prayers sent up.

  12. #12
    ~*~*~*~*~
    Reputation: oldbroad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    559
    Your post could have been written by my husband. The only difference was he was riding a mtb when it happened, and I had to call the doc.

    He is as good as new now. So, keep up with the recovery & many, many years of health to you!


    .

  13. #13
    Master of Sparks
    Reputation: Wampuscat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    115
    Same **** happened to me. I noticed my training was not going well. Low energy, Hard time getting my heart rate up and basically sucking on the bike. I wrote it off to getting old and tried to push myself. It wasn't working. I was getting way frustrated and a bit angry that I could not compete the way I was used to. Then one day riding I started getting very bad heart burn in direct correlation w my heart rate. Three days later i tried to race and the same thing happened plus pain in my jaw. I dnf'ed and barley made the ride home. Off to the doc! Just had triple bypass! I ate right,rode a bunch, low stress and this **** almost got me. Now I am shuffling aroun like a octogenarian. Uhhhhggg. I am w Ya! Cant wait to get my **** together and back on the bike.

  14. #14
    mtbr member
    Reputation: bikeCOLORADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,361
    Quote Originally Posted by Wampuscat View Post
    Same **** happened to me. I noticed my training was not going well. Low energy, Hard time getting my heart rate up and basically sucking on the bike. I wrote it off to getting old and tried to push myself. It wasn't working. I was getting way frustrated and a bit angry that I could not compete the way I was used to. Then one day riding I started getting very bad heart burn in direct correlation w my heart rate. Three days later i tried to race and the same thing happened plus pain in my jaw. I dnf'ed and barley made the ride home. Off to the doc! Just had triple bypass! I ate right,rode a bunch, low stress and this **** almost got me. Now I am shuffling aroun like a octogenarian. Uhhhhggg. I am w Ya! Cant wait to get my **** together and back on the bike.
    When did you have your surgery? How old are you? I had mine on the 24th of October. Doc has ordered me off the bike for 3 months (to heal my sternum). It's been less than two weeks and I'm up to walking 3.5 miles and 1.5 miles on alternating days. It's been just less than two weeks and I am starting (starting) to feel normal. Except for sneezing...I don't even want to ever go there again. Freak that hurt!
    Phillipians 2:3-8 "...but (Christ) made himself nothing, taking the form of a servant..."

  15. #15
    mtbr member
    Reputation: bikeCOLORADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,361
    ...and I have lost ten pounds since leaving the hospital. But my appetite is back now, though all the crap that I used to love turns my stomach now.
    Phillipians 2:3-8 "...but (Christ) made himself nothing, taking the form of a servant..."

  16. #16
    Master of Sparks
    Reputation: Wampuscat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    115
    I am 51, had my surgery the 22nd. I am starting to feel pretty good. Chest is sore like a mofo. I am getting some good walks in, doing house chores. I am a single Dad w a 14 yr old so that is keeping me on my toes! I have not seen the Dr since I left the hospital. I will tomorrow. I am not sure how long I will be grounded but I certainly look forward to getting back on the bike! Getting in form and doing some racing!

  17. #17
    mtbr member
    Reputation: bikeCOLORADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,361
    Blessings to you on your healing!
    Phillipians 2:3-8 "...but (Christ) made himself nothing, taking the form of a servant..."

  18. #18
    Master of Sparks
    Reputation: Wampuscat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    115
    Quote Originally Posted by bikeCOLORADO View Post
    Blessings to you on your healing!
    Thanks Man! Right back at Ya'


  19. #19
    Mountain Lion Bait
    Reputation: renderedtoast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    865
    Quote Originally Posted by bikeCOLORADO View Post
    It is really wierd to say this...but I am having quadruple bypass surgery tomorrow. Obviously results from the angiogram were not good, but caught in time. If I had not been cycling so much I would be dead. One 100% blockage, one 90% and two 70% blocked. Wow. Blessed for prayers and protection. I LOVE MY FAMILY AND MY CHURCH FAMILY.
    I'm 45, been riding my whole life. I've had two heart attacks. One at 39, one about a month ago. Same crap, blockage in my arts. I'm the proud owner of four stents. What's weird is, one MI was while I was getting ready to go ride Downieville, and the other happened while I was riding down in Carlsbad. Can't win for losing. Thankfully no open heart mess...yet. Hope you get well, and you will see a difference once you start riding again. Watch what you eat and drink. Salt and stress are now your enemy.

  20. #20
    mtbr member
    Reputation: bikeCOLORADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,361
    Major changes already in effect (nutrition)...unfortunately my job is pretty stressful. Trying to figure out what to do about that!
    Phillipians 2:3-8 "...but (Christ) made himself nothing, taking the form of a servant..."

  21. #21
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    129
    Glad you are doing well. Our prayers are with you.

  22. #22
    Mountain Lion Bait
    Reputation: renderedtoast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    865
    Quote Originally Posted by bikeCOLORADO View Post
    Major changes already in effect (nutrition)...unfortunately my job is pretty stressful. Trying to figure out what to do about that!
    Yeah, I have major work stress which is mostly what has been kicking my ass. That's a hard one to deal with. No good answer for that.

  23. #23
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by renderedtoast View Post
    Yeah, I have major work stress which is mostly what has been kicking my ass. That's a hard one to deal with. No good answer for that.
    True, but death is the worst answer.

  24. #24
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    251
    Curious if any of you who have suffered from heart related problems have changed their diets? I haven't had any problems, knock on wood, but I've recently started reading more about diets, specifically regarding inflation. Mostly curious if the doctors recommend any specific books.

    Also, have any of you read about the new studies on gut bacteria and TMAO? Cleveland Clinic Research Shows Gut Bacteria Byproduct Predicts Heart Attack and Stroke

  25. #25
    mtbr member
    Reputation: bikeCOLORADO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1,361
    I have radically changed my diet. Some of it is fallout from the surgery to be quite honest. I did a 5k Saturday morning (walked it). At the finish they had boxes and boxes of donuts...the look and smell literally made me gag. I used to be the guy that would eat 3 to 4 donuts on a binge if someone brought them in to work.

    I went to the grocery store for our weekly food shopping...just about anything/everything processed makes me ill. We as a family have started eating a lot less meat, as much whole/raw food as possible and staying away from refined/processed junk.

    I am down about 15lbs since the procedure. I still have about 30 or 40 to go. I really hope and pray that the psychological/emotional revulsion to bad food stays with me.
    Phillipians 2:3-8 "...but (Christ) made himself nothing, taking the form of a servant..."

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Arterial Blockage
    By bikeCOLORADO in forum Commuting
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-01-2013, 01:11 PM
  2. Blockage in HD seat tube?
    By philstone in forum Ibis
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-24-2013, 05:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •