Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    94

    Blood level analysis , help !

    I felt little bit tired so choosed to do a blood test, according to these everything is "norm" and i'm 100% healthy, but as we know, there's big difference between "norm" people and people who do a lot of sports
    Does anybody here can say something when looking this blood test ? Front number is the level i got and number between /...../ is the suggested "norm"

    Glucose 5.2 mmol / 4.1 - 6.1 mmol /
    C-reactive protein (high sensitivity) <0.12 mg / <5 mg /
    Aspartate aminotransferase 39 U / <40 U /
    Creatine kinase 81 U / <308 U /
    Creatinine 74 μmol / l 59 - 104 μmol / l
    Urea 8.1 mmol / l <8.2 mmol /
    Cholesterol 4.0 mmol / l <5 mmol / l
    Calcium 2.45 mmol / 2.15 - 2.6 mmol /
    Magnesium 0.78 mmol / 0.53 - 1.11 mmol /
    LeGFR (CKD-EPI) 121.98 mL / min / 1.73 m 2> 90 mL / min / 1.73 m 2
    Hemoglobin 158 g / l 136 - 163 g /
    Hematocrit 48.7% /40 - 54%/
    Leukocytes 4.2 E9 / L 4.5 - 10.4 E9 /
    Erythrocytes 5.27 E12 / 4.4 - 5.4 E12 /
    MCV 92.4 fl 84 - 98
    MCH 30.0 pg 28 - 36 pg
    Platelets 202 E9 / L 150 - 450 E9 /
    Neutrophilic ratio 49.5% 40-80%
    Eosinophils ratio 1.2% / 1-5% /
    Basophile ratio 0.5% / 0 - 1%/
    Monocyte ratio 13.2% / 1 - 11% /
    Lymphocyte ratio 35.6% / 20 - 45%/
    Number of neutrophils 2.10 E9 / 1.5 - 6.7 E9 /
    Eosinophil count 0.05 E9 / L 0.03 - 0.44 E9 /
    Number of basophils 0.02 E9 / L 0 - 0.1 E9 /
    Monocyte count 0.56 E9 / L 0.2 - 0.8 E9 /
    Lymphocyte count 1.51 E9 / L 1.3 - 3.6 E9 /
    Ferritin 147.7 μg / l 28 - 370 μg /
    Vitamin D 79.4 nmol / >75 nmol /

  2. #2
    EAT MORE GRIME
    Reputation: 127.0.0.1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    3,712
    yeah.

    my expert analysis indicates:

    you need to just go ride and repeat.
    "Put your seatbelt back on or get out and sit in the middle of that circle of death." - Johnny Scoot

  3. #3
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    448
    Quote Originally Posted by 127.0.0.1 View Post
    yeah.

    my expert analysis indicates:

    you need to just go ride and repeat.
    That's pretty much it. I've had literally hundreds of blood tests done due to Leukemia, and two things i've learned is listen to your doctor and never read too much into slightly high or low ranges in these test results.

  4. #4
    9 lives
    Reputation: cyclelicious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    13,010
    Looks like normal results to me. Check with your dr to review.
    F*ck Cancer

    Eat your veggies

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-02-2016, 04:35 AM
  2. Entry level vs Mid Level Full Suspension?
    By latemp in forum All Mountain
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 12-24-2015, 06:41 AM
  3. Lowest Level of components for an entry level bike?
    By herder in forum Beginner's Corner
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-14-2015, 08:42 AM
  4. My tigers blood has me bi-winning and bi-cycling (is it in your blood?)
    By jeffgothro in forum Off Camber (off topic)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2012, 02:35 PM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 05:36 AM

Members who have read this thread: 41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

THE SITE

ABOUT MTBR

VISIT US AT

mtbr.com and the ConsumerReview Network are business units of Invenda Corporation

(C) Copyright 1996-2018. All Rights Reserved.