Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    242

    might be dumb but....

    Which solder do you guys prefer? 60/40? lead free 96/4? thickness(.022, .032....)? Curious as to what people use and why? I am getting ready to build my lights and searched a bunch but wasnt sure.

  2. #2
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    2,235
    The 60/40 is easy to work with. The lead-free solders are harder to work with. We use that at my work and the assemblers do fine with it, it just takes a bit more practice and skill. I use either 60/40 or 60/38/2 (depends which spool I grab). I prefer the 60/38/2 as the 2% silver in the alloy gives a slightly more robust joint and it seems to wet out better. .032 is fine for everything I have done with LED lights.

  3. #3
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    242
    thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •