Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    110

    Bonking ... not feelin' well Soldering Derailleur Cables

    Long ago, I used to solder my derailleur cables so that I could remove them frequently from their housing to lube & clean them. The soldered ends looked good/professional/clean and would not fray when you pinched them in the derailleur.

    The last couple of cables I tried to solder, the solder would not stick.

    Are the manufacturers putting something on the cables now or does anyone still solder cable ends?

    I am using a high-heat solder gun, paste flux, brand new/clean cables. Not sure what kind of solder I tried. Does it make a difference if it's resin-core or acid-core?

    Buggers....

  2. #2
    All 26.5" all the time!
    Reputation: Zanetti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,855
    Some cables require a good cleaning, a thin liquid flux to penetrate between each of the wires, and of course a 40 watt+ iron. The stainless cables seem to be the most difficult ones to solder.

  3. #3
    Elitest thrill junkie
    Reputation: Jayem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    18,509
    Probably not enough heat from your soldering iron.
    "It's only when you stand over it, you know, when you physically stand over the bike, that then you say 'hey, I don't have much stand over height', you know"-T. Ellsworth

    You're turning black metallic.

  4. #4
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    110

    Not enough heat is definitely NOT the problem.

    I even tried to use a propane torch. Solder still wouldn't stick. I'll tray a few diffenent types of solder. Maybe the generic stuff I use for electrical wiring isn't cutting it...

  5. #5
    mtbr member
    Reputation: heatstroke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    972
    Stainless is very tough to solder. My dad used to solder & braze a bunch, and I know he would hate to solder SS because of the acid (HCl) flux needed would create clouds of nasty vapor when the iron hits it. The easiest way is to have a very hot iron solder tipped, the HCL flux the cables before applying.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •