Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    29

    6061 T6 Aluminum Welding Setup

    I am welding small bicycle frames for small kids. This is the setup that I started learning with. With constant struggles with my machine I decided I should reconsider my setup and what I am using.

    MACHINE:
    Miller Diversion 165

    CURRENTLY USING:
    Material: 6061 T6
    Wall Thickness: .049
    Tungsten: = 3/32" 1.5% Lanthanated (Gold Tip)
    Filler: 3/32 ER 5356

    What setup do you think would be best?

  2. #2
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    29

    6061 T6 Aluminum Welding Setup

    Bump

  3. #3
    mtbr member
    Reputation:
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    65
    I'm not sure what kind of problems you're running into, but the miller is a good unit. You might try asking over Weld Talk Message Board and Online Forum - Hobart Welders They know a lot about whats what and can help you out.

Similar Threads

  1. Filler Rod when welding aluminum frames
    By ggodwin in forum Frame Building
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-19-2014, 04:00 PM
  2. Frame vs Frame - Alpha Gold Aluminum vs QUICK CX , OPTIMIZED 6061 ALLOY SAVE
    By Paramount X in forum Bike and Frame discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-23-2013, 07:37 PM
  3. aluminum welding for cracked frame?
    By somewhat_absent in forum Frame Building
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 03-14-2013, 08:03 AM
  4. School me on aluminum welding
    By gcappy in forum Frame Building
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 05:50 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2011, 03:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •