Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    bcd
    bcd is offline
    mtbr member
    Reputation: bcd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    674

    29's are UCI legal, but 29 dh tires @ 30""?

    VII
    Chapter MASTERS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
    4.7.001 Only licence holders under Articles 1.1.001 to 1.1.028 and 4.1.009 may take part in the masters'
    world championships. A race number will only be issued on presentation of the licence.
    4.7.002 The riders taking part in the masters' world championships represent their country, but are permitted
    to use the equipment of their choice.


    now by these rules from UCI's site looks to me my equipment if open.

    what do you guy think.

    i have emailed 2 people at masters worlds they say email UCI, i have emailed them 2X with nothing.

    so think i should just go for it?

  2. #2
    Nouveau Retrogrouch SuperModerator
    Reputation: shiggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Posts
    48,145
    Go for it.

    Unless you have a tire you have not told us about the tallest 29er tire is still "only" 29.3 inches.
    mtbtires.com
    The trouble with common sense is it is no longer common

  3. #3
    bcd
    bcd is offline
    mtbr member
    Reputation: bcd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    674
    the one i am working on is about 29.5-30 can't tell till i get it stitched up.

  4. #4
    Nouveau Retrogrouch SuperModerator
    Reputation: shiggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Posts
    48,145
    Looking forward to seeing the results.
    mtbtires.com
    The trouble with common sense is it is no longer common

  5. #5
    Recovering couch patato
    Reputation: Cloxxki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14,021
    If the others were legal under the 26 rule, keep yours below 3" taller than what would passt he 26 rule. Easy, as rims are just 2.5" larger.

    Can't wait for the results of your stitching!

    Go pioneer, go!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •